Newly Joined Clerk in PSU Bank Salary in 2026: Salary Slip, Basic Pay, Allowances & Take-Home Salary


A newly joined Public Sector Bank (PSU Bank) Clerk can expect a salary comprising Basic Pay, Dearness Allowance (DA), House Rent Allowance (HRA), Transport Allowance and other applicable allowances.


The salary slip shown above provides an example of a June 2026 salary structure for a Customer Service Associate (Clerk) in a Public Sector Bank. The actual salary may vary depending on the bank, posting location, stage of pay, allowances and individual deductions.


PSU Bank Clerk Salary Slip – June 2026



According to the salary slip, the employee's Gross Salary is ₹48,990, while the Net Salary credited is ₹45,096.41.

The Basic Pay of ₹26,730 forms the core component of the salary, while DA, HRA, transport and special allowances add to the monthly gross earnings.

The total employee deductions reflected in the slip are ₹3,893.59.

The slip also displays a DCPS Bank Contribution of ₹5,050.63 separately. This is shown as a contribution and should not be added to the employee's total deductions when calculating the net salary.


Net Salary

After applicable employee deductions, the salary slip shows:

Gross Salary: ₹48,990.00

Total Employee Deductions: ₹3,893.59

Net Salary:₹45,096.41

Thus, the employee receives approximately ₹45,096 as take-home salary for the month shown in the example.


Important Note for Newly Joined PSU Bank Clerks

The salary shown in this example should not be treated as a fixed salary applicable to every newly joined bank clerk. Actual salary can differ based on factors such as:


* Bank and applicable Bipartite Settlement

* Pay stage and increments

* Posting/location

* HRA and other location-based allowances

* Special allowances

* Professional tax and other statutory deductions

* Pension/NPS/DCPS-related contributions

* Other individual deductions


Therefore, candidates joining a PSU bank should check their appointment terms and the latest applicable salary structure for an accurate estimate.


The example salary slip demonstrates that a PSU bank clerk's monthly salary can include several components beyond Basic Pay. In this June 2026 example, ₹48,990 gross salary translates into ₹45,096.41 net salary after employee-side deductions.


Disclaimer: This post is based on the salary slip shown in the accompanying image and is intended for informational purposes. Salary components and amounts may vary from employee to employee and from bank to bank.

Share:

IBPS RRB Notification 2026 Out: 13,706 Vacancies, Apply Online


The notification and online applications for the positions of Clerk (Office Assistant), Probationary Officer (PO), and Officer Scale 2 & 3 in the participating Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) nationwide are released annually by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). The IBPS RRB official notification PDF for FY 2026–2027 said that 13706 positions would be filled through this recruitment. 


The online application link for the open positions is available at www.ibps.in from September 1 to September 21, 2026. The page explains the entire recruitment process, which varies depending on the position.


The official advertisement for IBPS RRB recruitment 2026 (CRP RRBs XV) has been published officially for PO, Clerk, and Officer Scale 2 & 3 posts to be filled for 28 participating banks. For more details about IBPS RRB 2026, go through the table below.

IBPS RRB Recruitment 2026 Overview
OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Exam NameCRP-RRBs-XV
PostsClerk, Officer Scale -1, 2 & 3
Vacancies13706
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Registration DatesSeptember 1 to 21, 2026
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessOfficer Scale 1: Prelims, Mains, Interview 
Office Assistant: Prelims and Mains
Officer Scale 2 & 3: Single Exam, Interview
Participating Banks28
Official websitewww.ibps.in

Various Posts in IBPS RRB Recruitment 2026

  • Office Assistant (Clerk)
  • Officer Scale – I (PO)
  • Law Officer (Grade – II)
  • Law Officer (Grade – II)
  • General Banking Officer (Scale - II)
  • Agriculture Officer (Grade – II)
  • Chartered Accountant (Grade II)
  • Marketing Manager
  • Treasury Manager
  • IT Officer (Grade II)
  • Officer (Grade III)

IBPS RRB 2026 Official Notification PDF 

The online registration dates have been released along with the notification pdf, and the exam dates has been announced with the exam calendar. Candidates preparing for the IBPS RRB 2026 exam must bookmark this page for all important dates.

ActivityDates
IBPS RRB Notification 2026August 31, 2026
Online Application Starts onSeptember 1, 2026
IBPS RRB Apply Online 2026 EndsSeptember 21, 2026
Last Date to pay the Application FeeSeptember 21, 2026
Edit Window for Candidates to Modify/ 
Correct Application Form (including online payment for Edit)
After closure of Registration 

IBPS RRB Vacancy (CRP RRBs XV)

The post-wise and category-wise vacancies for the IBPS RRB Recruitment 2026 (CRP RRBs XV) exam have been announced, along with the notification PDF. This year, 13706 vacancies for the RRB Office Assistant and Officer Scale-I, II & III posts have been released.

PostsTotal VacanciesURSCSTOBCEWS
Office Assistant (Clerk)8,1833,4521,2527701,914803
Officer Scale I (PO)425617526273181139420
Officer Scale II - General Banking Officer (GBO)666292964417163
Officer Scale II - IT Officer1827924134818
Officer Scale II - Chartered Accountant (CA)8139146175
Officer Scale II - Law Officer462832103
Officer Scale II - Treasury Manager18195383
Officer Scale II - Marketing Officer1615----21
Officer Scale II - Agricultural Officer3891231
Officer Scale III (Senior Manager)22010529145517
Total13,706


Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF & Apply Online Form Link   


Share:

Is a Bank Clerk(CSA) Job Good or not?




The banking industry has a lot to teach. You have many opportunities to assist others. For instance, there are numerous government programs that assist the underprivileged. However, nobody is entirely aware of it. such as BSBDA, PMSBY, PMJJBY, AWAS, NEEDS, crop insurance, etc. Government savings programs, such as SSA, PPF, APY, NPS, KVP, and others, are available to everyone from children to retirees. Even bank debit and credit cards come with free insurance, but only those who are familiar with it can explain it to you.You will see the ocean in front of you if you have the mindset to study. You may develop, learn, and support the development of others. For your professional growth, you have access to IIBF, NSIM, and courses like JAIIB, CAIIB, CCO, and CRA.


Job Growth: The government sector offers the fastest job advancement if you are prepared to assume more responsibility. Each bank has its unique policy about promotions. Let's maintain the three-year average fast track promotion period for each cadre. When you start working as a clerk at a nationalized bank, let's say you are 25 years old. three years as a clerk. 28 Scale 1 officers (Assistant Manager). 31 Scale 2 officer (Manager). by a 34-scale 3 officer (Senior Manager). by 37 officers on a scale of 4 (Chief Manager). by the Assistant General Manager(AGM), a 41 scale 5 officer. 44 scale 6 officers (Deputy General Manager). Officer (General Manager) BY 47 scale 7. The CEO and ED will follow.If you have right kind of attitude and knowledge you can reach as CEO of a bank. No other sector provides you like these kind of drastic growth. The thing is that you should learn to handle people, get lot of knowledge, be influential. As one said “It doesn't mean where you start, but it means where you end”. This industry has everything you need to grow.


Pay Scale: Your beginning salary will be approximately 20,000-30,000 per month. You receive one increment if you pass JAIIB. You receive two increments if you pass CAIIB. Additionally, you receive an annual raise in accordance with the bipartite settlement.  You will therefore increase after the next bipartite settlement. After that, you receive an allowance between 1000 and 1500 PM for things like  newspapers, cleaning, etc.


Influential: You meet a lot of individuals in this field. many large clients. Customers will respect you because they have more faith in bankers than in any other branch of government. Aadhar services, insurance, gas subsidies, government-sponsored MSME, mudra, pensions, and more are all included in banking these days. You'll make a lot of contacts. An enormous amount. Be excellent and flawless at work. You'll have an impact. You'll find out once you're seated.


Satisfaction: If you believe that assisting others is beneficial, you will be completely satisfied at work. You'll notice that even educated people don't know how to protect their hard-earned money and make money for themselves. You will witness extremely impoverished individuals visiting banks to receive gas subsidies. You can create PMSBY & PMJJBY for these impoverished folks so that it would support their family in times of need. You can help folks who don't have a bank account open PMJDY and save a little money for the future. 

Share:

Bank Clerk (Customer Service Associate) New Roles & Responsibilities as per 12 BPS


First, the title of clerk has been changed to customer service associate, and they now have more authority to operate in banks. The following is a list of the new responsibilities of bank clerks. Customer service associate(CSA) responsibilities (other than SBI): (w.e.f. 1″ April, 2024) :-


* Attending to customers across the counters for all routine clerical work other than supervisory work except specifically provided herein.


* Receipt of cheques, Drafts, Dividend Warrants, Pay Orders / Bankers Cheques and other similar instruments other than Bills and giving acknowledgements for the same in the counterfoil.


*Receiving and acknowledging inward thapals / letters / courier / speed post etc.


*Ensuring proper contents in the covers and envelopes including tapaals, Registered Post / Courier / Speed Post etc., before despatch of the same.


*Data entry in system of details of Account opening forms including Aadhar based documents after the documents are approved and verified by a supervisory staff.


*Updating and uploading in the system, KYC documents which are verified and approved by a supervisory staff.


*Following up and guiding the customers for completing the KYC, e-KYC / Re-KYC / c-KYC.


*Generation of CIBIL Reports.


*Generation of Statements of accounts in hard copy / soft copy and sending by post / mail / hand delivery as the case may be, at the request of the customers / a supervisory staff.


*Printing of Passbook including printing of Barcode / Branch, Customer details page, Transactions at the request of the customers / a supervisory staff, whenever required.


*Preparation and/or generation of Certificate of Balance from the system at the request of the customer for authentication/approval by a supervisory staff.


*Registering Standing Instructions of customers in the system for authentication by a supervisory staff.


*Registering Stop Payment Instructions of the customers in the system for authentication by a supervisory staff.


*Registering/entering (PPS) Positive Pay System letters in the system as are received from the account holders for further approval by a supervisory staff.


*Delivery of cheque books to customers after entering the details in the prescribed register and obtaining the acknowledgement from the customer, subject to approval by a supervisory staff.


*Delivery of Debit Card to customers after entering the details in the prescribed register and obtaining the acknowledgement from the customer, subject to approval by a supervisory staff.


*Recounting of cash in cash department/currency chest.


*Scanning and capturing of specimen signatures of account holders for authentication by a supervisory staff.


*Assisting an officer in Loan Recovery Department by writing letters to borrowers on overdue instalments, overdue notices, default advices, contacting borrowers for reminder, etc. either by sending mail or by contacting through phone.


*Generating or preparing intimation letters to the customers about due date of maturity of Deposits and seeking renewal of Deposits.


*Entry of Locker operations either in the manual register or in the system and assisting a supervisory staff for operation of Locker by the customers. (other than key holding).


*Generating or preparing intimation letters to customers for payment of Locker Renewal Fee.


*Follow-up with customer for recovery of locker fee overdues, by mail or on phone and sending letter in the prescribed format, in this regard.


*Feeding/uploading details of credit proposals, loan applications/ documents after authentication by a supervisory staff.


*Working in “May I Help You” counters.


*Working in Audit Departments to assist Internal Auditors in preparation of audit reports, related correspondence, etc.


*In dedicated and exclusive cash counters, there shall be no limit for accepting / paying cash from / to the customers.


*In other counters, receipt of cash and authorization of the cash received upto Rs. 50,000.


*Cash receipts for issuance of pre-signed DDs, etc. independently upto and including Rs. 50,000.


*Passing cash cheques and other like instruments independently upto and Including Rs. 50,000.


*Passing clearing/transfer vouchers/other similar instruments independently upto and including Rs. 1,00,000.


*Passing clearing and transfer vouchers and other similar instruments of Rs. 1,00,000 and above but upto Rs. 2,00,000 jointly with another Customer Service Associate/ upto Rs.2,50,000/- with Senior CSA (Cash) / upto Rs.4,00,000/- with Special CSA.


*Customer Service Associate may be utilized in Administrative offices / departments to work and assist officers in routine correspondence, follow up, generation of statistical data, returns and statements, working as Assistants to Executives, etc.


*To work in inward/outward clearing department/exclusive departments / specialized branches like Service Branch, Cheque Processing Centres etc., relating to this work and assigned duties like scanning of cheques, uploading, etc.


*Those who are required to work in night shifts/odd hours in specialized branches like Service Branch, Cheque Processing Centres etc., may be compensated by arrangement of conveyance, inconvenience allowance.


*Feeding Life Certificates of Pensioners in the system for authentication by a supervisory staff.


*Generating/preparing Clearing Return memos and forwarding the same to account holders.


*CSAs with required experience and certification, may be assigned to work as Telephone Operator.


*Assisting a supervisory staff in Loan department including dealing with Gold Loan/Jewel Loan including feeding of loan documents, etc. in the system (other than authenticating quality of gold/jewel pledged).


*Customer Service Associate may be utilized to work in Rural Development Department/Agri Loan Department to assist an officer in handling routine correspondence, generation of statistical data, inspection reports, etc.


*CSA may be utilized for assisting/to accompany an officer in recovery of loans outside the Branch/office subject to reimbursement of conveyance expenses and out of pocket expenses, and overtime wages, if any payable.


*Customer Service Associate may be utilized for acquisition of new business, marketing, guiding the customers about digital/other banking products/loan products within office hours and without any assigned targets.


*Banks may utilise CSAs in exclusive marketing work/team/ department outside the Branch / Office by providing guidelines. Facilities like reimbursement of conveyance expenses (other than provided in clause 16)/petrol charges, out of pocket expenses, mobile phone bills upto a prescribed ceiling per month, lunch expenses, entertainment expenses, vehicle parking charges, etc. wherever required may be decided at each Bank level.

(Banks may evolve proper guidelines for selecting staff for this exclusive marketing work based on defined criteria, suitability, product knowledge, aptitude, special qualifications on marketing, etc.

*Banks should evolve SOPS / guidelines for allocation of work to Customer Service Associates who are persons with benchmark disabilities.


*Customer Service Associate may be sent on deputation to Bank’s own training establishment/s or to any organization / Institution outside of the Bank.


*CSA may enter and feed the details of remittances under NEFT and RTGS but authorization and responsibility thereof shall be of a supervisory staff.


*Assisting the customers to activate net banking / mobile banking facility, sensitising customers about digital products, loan products, and available alternate delivery channels.


*Working in Advances / Credit Department and generating CERSAI from Cersai portal.


*Feeding data in Cersai portal for further verification & authorization by a supervisory staff.


*In Forex Department, CSA may be asked to work as a maker in inward remittance, outward remittance, realisation of Export Bills, Letter of Credit lodgment for Import and Export Bills, View Swift credit entries and sending intimation of the same.


*To work in I.T. department to undertake duties that are done by RCC or at Helpdesk like running a patch programme, Maintaining records of Hardware etc. (employees with qualification of BCA, B.Tech, MCA, etc. may be entrusted with such duties).


Click here to Download PDF

Share:

  Useful links for Bankers
   * Latest DA Updates
   * How to recover Bad loans/NPA Acs
   * Latest 12th BPS Updates
   * Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
   * Tips while taking charge as Manager
   * Software used by Banks in India
   * Finacle Menus, Shortcuts & Commands
   * Balance Inquiry Number of all Banks
   * PSU & Private Banks Quarterly result
   * Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *