IBPS RRB Notification 2026 Out: 13,706 Vacancies, Apply Online


The notification and online applications for the positions of Clerk (Office Assistant), Probationary Officer (PO), and Officer Scale 2 & 3 in the participating Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) nationwide are released annually by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). The IBPS RRB official notification PDF for FY 2026–2027 said that 13706 positions would be filled through this recruitment. 


The online application link for the open positions is available at www.ibps.in from September 1 to September 21, 2026. The page explains the entire recruitment process, which varies depending on the position.


The official advertisement for IBPS RRB recruitment 2026 (CRP RRBs XV) has been published officially for PO, Clerk, and Officer Scale 2 & 3 posts to be filled for 28 participating banks. For more details about IBPS RRB 2026, go through the table below.

IBPS RRB Recruitment 2026 Overview
OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Exam NameCRP-RRBs-XV
PostsClerk, Officer Scale -1, 2 & 3
Vacancies13706
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Registration DatesSeptember 1 to 21, 2026
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessOfficer Scale 1: Prelims, Mains, Interview 
Office Assistant: Prelims and Mains
Officer Scale 2 & 3: Single Exam, Interview
Participating Banks28
Official websitewww.ibps.in

Various Posts in IBPS RRB Recruitment 2026

  • Office Assistant (Clerk)
  • Officer Scale – I (PO)
  • Law Officer (Grade – II)
  • Law Officer (Grade – II)
  • General Banking Officer (Scale - II)
  • Agriculture Officer (Grade – II)
  • Chartered Accountant (Grade II)
  • Marketing Manager
  • Treasury Manager
  • IT Officer (Grade II)
  • Officer (Grade III)

IBPS RRB 2026 Official Notification PDF 

The online registration dates have been released along with the notification pdf, and the exam dates has been announced with the exam calendar. Candidates preparing for the IBPS RRB 2026 exam must bookmark this page for all important dates.

ActivityDates
IBPS RRB Notification 2026August 31, 2026
Online Application Starts onSeptember 1, 2026
IBPS RRB Apply Online 2026 EndsSeptember 21, 2026
Last Date to pay the Application FeeSeptember 21, 2026
Edit Window for Candidates to Modify/ 
Correct Application Form (including online payment for Edit)
After closure of Registration 

IBPS RRB Vacancy (CRP RRBs XV)

The post-wise and category-wise vacancies for the IBPS RRB Recruitment 2026 (CRP RRBs XV) exam have been announced, along with the notification PDF. This year, 13706 vacancies for the RRB Office Assistant and Officer Scale-I, II & III posts have been released.

PostsTotal VacanciesURSCSTOBCEWS
Office Assistant (Clerk)8,1833,4521,2527701,914803
Officer Scale I (PO)425617526273181139420
Officer Scale II - General Banking Officer (GBO)666292964417163
Officer Scale II - IT Officer1827924134818
Officer Scale II - Chartered Accountant (CA)8139146175
Officer Scale II - Law Officer462832103
Officer Scale II - Treasury Manager18195383
Officer Scale II - Marketing Officer1615----21
Officer Scale II - Agricultural Officer3891231
Officer Scale III (Senior Manager)22010529145517
Total13,706


Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF & Apply Online Form Link   


Share:

One RRB in One State plan will be implemented soon

 


The "One State-One RRB" strategy will shortly be put into action by the Finance Ministry. This will save expenses, improve operating efficiency, and cut the number of Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) from forty-three to twenty-eight. 


Bank loan Sources claim that the fourth phase of mergers will shortly start, with the majority of the consolidation's foundation already laid. According to the ministry's plan, 15 RRBs that are active in different states will combine. Bihar, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, and Rajasthan are among the states named for consolidation, along with Andhra Pradesh, which currently has the most RRBs (4), Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal (3 each).


Further consolidation in Telangana has been made possible by the completion of the asset and liability split between Telangana Grameena Bank and Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas Bank (APGVB). Bank loan These banks have already undergone capital infusions in order to get ready for the mergers. 


 An important turning point for RRBs occurred in the fiscal year 2021–2022, when the Center promised to contribute Rs 5,445 crore over two years to fortify their capital basis. Against this environment, RRBs posted their highest-ever consolidated net profit of Rs 7,571 crore in 2023–2024, indicating notable performance improvements. As of March 31, 2024, their capital adequacy ratio also hit a record 14.2%, while their asset quality, as determined by Gross Non-Performing Assets (GNPA), was at a decade-low 6.1%.


Through three stages of merger, the number of RRBs decreased from 196 to 43 by 2020–21 as a result of the structural consolidation process, which started in 2004–05. RRBs were founded in accordance with the Regional Rural Banks Act of 1976 in order to offer small farmers, agricultural laborers, and rural craftspeople financial services and financing. 


In 2015, the Act underwent a significant revision that permitted RRBs to obtain funding from sources other than sponsor banks, state governments, and the federal government. Bank loan At the now, sponsor banks own 35% and state governments own 15% of each RRB, while the Central Government owns 50%. According to the modified law, the combined stock of the sponsor public sector banks and the Center cannot drop below 51%, even with future stake erosion.


As of March 31, 2024, the 43 RRBs operate a network of 22,069 branches across 26 states and 3 Union Territories—Puducherry, Jammu & Kashmir, and Ladakh—serving 700 districts. These banks are increasingly embracing technology, with more RRBs offering digital services to their rural customer base.


RRB Proposed Merger List

StateBank NameSponsor BankProposed 
Sponsor Bank
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pragathi Grameena BankCanara BankCanara Bank
Chaitanya Godavari Grameena BankUnion Bank of India
Saptagiri Grameena BankIndian Bank
Andhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas BankState Bank of India
TelanganaAndhra Pradesh Grameena Vikas BankState Bank of IndiaState Bank of India
Telangana Grameena BankState Bank of India
AssamAssam Gramin Vikash BankPunjab National BankPunjab National Bank
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural BankState Bank of IndiaState Bank of India
BiharUttar Bihar Gramin BankCentral Bank of IndiaPunjab National Bank
Dakshin Bihar Gramin BankPunjab National Bank
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Rajya Gramin BankState Bank of IndiaState Bank of India
GujaratSaurashtra Gramin BankState Bank of IndiaBank of Baroda
Baroda Gujarat Gramin BankBank of Baroda
HaryanaSarva Haryana Gramin BankPunjab National BankPunjab National Bank
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin BankPunjab National BankPunjab National Bank
JharkhandJharkhand Rajya Gramin BankState Bank of IndiaState Bank of India
Jammu & KashmirJ&K Grameen BankJ&K Bank Ltd.J & k Bank
Ellaquai Dehati BankState Bank of India
KarnatakaKarnataka Gramin BankCanara BankCanara Bank
Karnataka Vikas Grameena BankCanara Bank
KeralaKerala Gramin BankCanara Bank
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin BankBank of MaharashtraBank of Maharashtra
Vidharbha Konkan Gramin BankBank of India
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin BankBank of IndiaBank of India
Madhyanchal Gramin BankState Bank of India
ManipurManipur Rural BankPunjab National BankPunjab National Bank
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural BankState Bank of IndiaState Bank of India
MizoramMizoram Rural BankState Bank of IndiaState Bank of India
NagalandNagaland Rural BankState Bank of IndiaState Bank of India
OrissaUtkal Grameen BankState Bank of IndiaIndian Overseas Bank
Odisha Gramya BankIndian Overseas Bank
PunjabPunjab Gramin BankPunjab National BankPunjab National Bank
PuducherryPuduvai Bharathiar Grama BankIndian BankIndian Bank
RajasthanBaroda Rajasthan Kshetriya Gramin BankBank of BarodaBank of Baroda
Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin BankState Bank of India
TamilnaduTamil Nadu Grama BankIndian BankIndian Bank
TripuraTripura Gramin BankPunjab National Bank
Uttar PradeshAryavart BankBank of IndiaBank of Baroda
Baroda UP BankBank of Baroda
Prathama UP Gramin BankPunjab National Bank
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin BankState Bank of IndiaState Bank of India
West BengalBangiya Gramin Vikash BankPunjab National BankPunjab National Bank
Paschim Banga Gramin BankUCO Bank
Uttar Banga Kshetriya Gramin BankCentral Bank of India
Share:

Two Regional Rural banks going to amalgamate

Indian Bank, on Friday, said the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, has issued a notification for amalgamation of Pallavan Grama Bank (sponsored by Indian Bank) and Pandyan Grama Bank (sponsored by Indian Overseas Bank) in Tamil Nadu into a single Regional Rural Bank.


The new bank will be called Tamil Nadu Grama Bank, with its head office at Salem, under \the sponsorship of Indian Bank.
Share:

Recapitalisation scheme for Regional Rural Banks(RRB) extended


The Union Cabinet on Wednesday extended the recapitalisation scheme for "Regional Rural Banks" (RRBs) for the next three years. 

"This will enable the RRBs to maintain the minimum prescribed capital to risk weighted assets ratio (CRAR) of 9 per cent," the Cabinet said in a statement. 

"A strong capital structure and minimum required level of CRAR will ensure financial stability of RRBs which will enable them to play a greater role in financial inclusion and meeting the credit requirements of rural areas." 


Currently, there are 56 RRBs in the country. On provisional basis, as on March 31, 2017, the total credit given by RRBs is Rs 228,599 crore. 

The scheme was started in FY2010-11 and has been extended twice in the year 2012-13 and 2015-16. The last extension was up to March 31, 2017. 

A total amount of Rs 1,107.20 crore, as the Indian government's share, out of Rs 1,450 crore, has been released to RRBs up to March 31, 2017, the statement said. 

"The remaining amount of Rs 342.80 crore will be utilised to provide recapitalisation support to RRBs whose CRAR is below 9 per cent, during the years 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20." 

As per the statement, the identification of RRBs which require recapitalisation will be decided in consultation with the National Bank For Agriculture And Rural Development. 
Share:

Centre plans amalgamation of Regional Rural Banks(RRBs) at the State level

The government has decided to start the consolidation process of Regional Rural Banks (RRB) after a gap of six years and bring down the number of such entities to 38 from 56 now.In a communication to the chiefs of public sector banks, which are the sponsors of the RRBs, the finance ministry asked them to amalgamate the RRBs within a State. 


The ministry, in its letter in the first week of this month, also mentioned the list of RRBs which could be merged.The letter also asked the lenders to obtain a no-objection certificate from the board for the merger.“It is envisaged that the RRBs within a state could be amalgamated. Accordingly, GoI, in consultation with Nabard, has approved the road map for amalgamation of RRBs, which will bring down the number of RRBs to 38 from 56,” the letter said.

The ministry expects that the consolidation process would enable RRBs to minimise their overhead costs, optimise use of technology, enhance capital base and area of operation and their exposure.“Further, this will bring about better scale efficiency, higher productivity, robust financial health of RRBs, improved financial inclusion and greater credit flow to rural areas. It is expected that amalgamation will bring about better functional entities,” it said.

Third phase 
This is the third phase of consolidation among Regional Rural Banks(RRBs), but the first attempt by the present NDA government which came into power in 2014.The first phase of consolidation was in 2004-05 when Regional Rural Banks(RRBs) of same sponsor banks, within a state, were merged. As a result, the number of RRBs came down from 196 to 82. The second phase was in 2011-12, when RRBs with geographical contiguous areas of operation within a state were merged, across sponsor banks. As a result, the number of RRBs further declined to 56.


While Regional Rural Banks(RRBs) have taken deep roots in the last four decades of their existence and become an important entity for rural credit, their financial viability became a matter of concern since 1980, just five years after their existence.

As a result, the government decided to start merging Regional Rural Banks(RRBs) with commercial banks.

While consolidation among public sector banks remained at the drawing board, the government was successful in merging five associate banks of State Bank of India as well as Bharatiya Mahila Bank, with SBI in 2017-18.
Share:

IBPS RRBs VII for Officer & Office Assistant Notification Out 2018


The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection has released the notification of IBPS RRB VII for the year 2018. According to this notification, the next online examination for the Common Recruitment Process for Regional Rural Banks (IBPS RRBs VII) for the recruitment of Officers (Scale I, II & III) and Office Assistants (Multipurpose) will be conducted by the Institute of Banking Selection (IBPS) between August and October 2018. The online examination will be held in two phases (preliminary & main).  You can apply online from 8th June 2018 to 2nd July 2018. Other details are given below.


Exam Name: IBPS RRB VII Common Written Exam (Online)


Posts:

Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III)
Group “B”-Office Assistant (Multipurpose)

Educational Qualification:

  • Office Assistant (Multipurpose): Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent (a) Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s* (b) Desirable: Working knowledge of Computer. 
  • Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager): (i.) Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics or Accountancy; (ii.) Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s* (iii.) Desirable: working knowledge of Computer.
  • Officer Scale-II General Banking Officer (Manager): Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy. Two years as an officer in a Bank or Financial Institution. 
  • Officer Scale-II Specialist Officers (Manager): 
    • Information Technology Officer: Bachelor’s degree from a recognised University in Electronics / Communication / Computer Science / Information Technology or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Desirable: Certificate in ASP, PHP, C++, Java, VB, VC, OCP etc
    • Chartered Accountant: Certified Associate (CA) from Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
    • Law Officer: Degree from a recognised University in Law or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. 
    • Treasury Manager: Chartered Accountant or MBA in Finance from a recognized university/ institution
    • Marketing Officer: MBA in Marketing from a recognized university Agricultural Officer: Bachelor’s degree in Agriculture/ Horticulture/ Dairy/ Animal Husbandry/ Forestry/ Veterinary Science/ Agricultural Engineering/ Pisciculture from a recognized university or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate
  • Officer Scale-III (Senior Manager): Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate. Preference will be given to the candidates having Degree/ Diploma in Banking, Finance, Marketing, Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Co-operation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics and Accountancy.

Age Limit: (as on 1st June 2018)

  • For Officers Scale I (Asstt. Managers) : Above 18 years - Below 30 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1988 and later than 31.05.2000 (both dates inclusive)
  • For Officer Scale- II (Manager) : Above 21 years - Below 32 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1986 and later than 31.05.1997 (both dates inclusive)
  • For Officer Scale- III (Senior Manager) : Above 21 years - Below 40 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1978 and later than 31.05.1997 (both dates inclusive)
  • For Office Assistant (Multipurpose) : Between 18 years and 28 years i.e. candidates should have not been born earlier than 02.06.1990 and later than 01.06.2000 (both dates inclusive) 
Application Fee:
  • Rs. 100/- for SC / ST / PWD Candidates
  • Rs. 600/- for all others

How to Apply: Interested Candidates may Apply Online Through official Website.

Advertisement:
           Click on right corner of PDF to view large

Apply Online: Click Here
Important Dates:
Starting Date of Online Application: 08th June 2018
Last Date to Apply Online: 2nd July 2018
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training for Officer Scale-I : July 2018
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training for Officer Scale-I : 30th July 2018 to 4th August 2018
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training for Office Assistant : July 2018
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training for Office Assistant : 6th August 2018 to 11th August 2018
Download of call letters for online examination – Preliminary :
  • Officer Scale-I : July 2018
  • Office Assistant : August 2018
Online Examination – Preliminary :
  • Officer Scale-I
    • 11th August 2018
    • 2th August 2018
    • 18th August 2018 (if required)
  • Office Assistant
    • 19th August 2018
    • 25th August 2018
    • 1st September 2018
Result of Online exam – Preliminary :
  • Officer Scale-I – September 2018
  • Office Assistant- September 2018
Download of Call letter for Online exam – Main / Single
  • Officer Scale-I, II& III : September 2018
  • Office Assistant : September 2018
Online Examination – Main / Single
  • Officers (I, II & III) : 30th September 2018
  • Office Assistant - 7th October 2018
Declaration of Result – Main/ Single (For Officers Scale I, II and III) : October 2018
Download of call letters for interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III) : November 2018
Conduct of interview (For Officers Scale I, II and III) : November 2018
Provisional Allotment (For Officers Scale I, II and III & Office Assistant (Multipurpose)) : January 2019

Share:

  Useful links for Bankers
   * Latest DA Updates
   * How to recover Bad loans/NPA Acs
   * Latest 12th BPS Updates
   * Atal Pension Yojana (APY)
   * Tips while taking charge as Manager
   * Software used by Banks in India
   * Finacle Menus, Shortcuts & Commands
   * Balance Inquiry Number of all Banks
   * PSU & Private Banks Quarterly result
   * Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *